Schedule of Events – Saturday May 28, 2016

10:00 am Grounds Open to the public

10:30 am Parade and Opening Ceremony on the Field 11:00 am  Cannon demonstration on the Field (every hour

on the hour from 11:00 as time or weather permits) 11:30 am   Fife and Drum show at the Town Square

12:00 pm Cannon demonstration on the Field

12:00 pm Voyageur Tales presented by Gene Picor in the Event Tent Sun Tent

12:15 pm Native American Culture programs begin, presented in the Native American camp continuously

12:30 pm French & Indian War talk, presented by Brett Kemmer in the Event Tent

1:00 pm  Cannon demonstration on the Field

1:10 pm Seneca Run Endurance Test – at the Military Camp 1:15 pm   18th Century daily life presented by Diane Keppler in

the Event Tent

1:45 pm   Fife and Drum show on the Field

2:00 pm Voyager Tales by Genot Picor in the Event Tent 2:00 pm Cannon demonstration on the Field

2:30 pm Schubert Club Male Chorus, performance at the Gazebo

3:00 pm 18th Century Battle Demonstration on the Field Sat/Sun

4:00 pm Cannon demonstration on the Field 4:15 pm   Fife and Drum show at the Town Square

4:30 pm Meet Ben Franklin presented by Robert Stark in the event tent

4:20 pm Frying Pan Toss on the Field

5:00 pm Cannon demonstration on the Field

5:15 pm   Paddle Dance demonstration by the Event Tent

Note: at 5:30 on Sat gates close & regularly scheduled events end. Public may return for the following programs without additional charge

7:30 pm Catholic Mass in the Event Tent 8:45 pm  Colonial Ball

9:30 pm Exciting tales of the Past presented by Ron Lowe by the Bon Fire at the North end of the Camps

 

Schedule of Events – Sunday May 29, 2016

10:00 am   Grounds Open to the public

11:00 am Cannon demonstration on the Field

(every hour on the hour from 11:00 as time or weather permits)

11:30 am Fife and Drum show at the Town Square 12:00 pm   Cannon demonstration on the Field

12:00 pm Voyageur Tales presented by Gene Picor in the Event Tent

12:15 pm Native American Culture programs begin, presented in the Native American camp continuously

12:45 pm Common Prayer service on the Hill by the Cross

1:00 pm    Cannon demonstration on the Field

1:00 pm Michigan’s role in the American Revolution presented by Robert May in the Event Tent Sunday

1:10 pm Seneca Run Endurance Test – at the Military Camp 1:45 pm Fife and Drum show on the Field

2:00 pm Voyager Tales by Genot Picor in the Event Tent 2:00 pm   Cannon demonstration on the Field

3:00 pm  18th Century Battle Demonstration on the Field 3:50 pm    Cannon demonstration on the Field after the battle

Sunday event closes to the Public at 4:00  after the battle

 

Various Happenings throughout the days

Cannon Demonstrations Schubert Club Male Chorus

French Marines Colonial Fife and Drum Corps Brad Kepler Great Lakes Folk Singer

Heritage String Band The Heritage Minstrels

Genot Picor colonial vocalist and story teller McSpilen Celtic music

Connor Savage Celtic Singer Celtic Bagpiper

Children’s Games all day Colonial Puppet Shows – hourly

Military and Camp Life activities Voyageur and Fur Trader camps Authentic Working Blacksmiths Fencing Demonstrations all day

View the authentic demonstrations of the Colonial Marine Drill Team

Special presentations on Indian Lore for young people